GUTIERREZ, Judge.
[…] In his motion and supporting affidavit, Moore averred that he had successfully completed his probation without any probation violations. Following a hearing, the district court entered an order denying the motion. In its order, the court explained that "the prosecuting attorney objects to Defendant's motion [and t]he Court has no discretion to grant the relief sought based on the prosecuting attorney's objection." Moore appeals, challenging the constitutionality of I.C. § 19-2604(3).
Relevant to this appeal, I.C. § 19-2604(3)(a) provides that "a defendant who has been convicted of a felony and who has been discharged from probation may [move] the sentencing court for a reduction of the
I.C. § 19-2604(3)(d).
On appeal, Moore contends that I.C. § 19-2604(3) violates the separation of powers doctrine under the Idaho Constitution. He also argues that I.C. § 19-2604(3) denies equal protection under both the federal and state constitutions.